Kola Saraswathi Vaishnav Senior Secondary School
Affiliated to CBSE

Management Head

Smt. R.Meena Mehta, M.A., B.Ed.,
Principal

Smt. Seema Madan , M.Sc.,B.Ed.
Vice Principal

Teaching Faculty

Subject experts are the mainstay of every educational institution. The relentless hard work of each faculty member manifests the student's excellence in scholastic and co-scholastic areas. In order to keep up with the nuances in the Education as well as to keep themselves abreast of the latest changes in the curriculum, the faculty undergoes continuous in- service training. These professional development programs honed their teaching skills & empower them to promote students to achieve comprehensive learning, critical thinking and creativity.

English8 Faculty

Tamil5 Faculty

Hindi4 Faculty

Sanskrit1 Faculty

Maths10 Faculty

Science11 Faculty

Social Science5 Faculty

Commerce & Accountancy2 Faculty

Economic & Enterpreneurship3 Faculty

Computer Science6 Faculty

Physical Education3 Faculty

Health & Wellness1 Faculty

Art1 Faculty

Library1 Faculty

KINDERGARTEN11 Faculty

EG1 Faculty

Music2 Faculty

Dance1 Faculty

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

1. Mrs. C. Shobha, B.A.,B.Ed.,

2. Mrs. Sumitha Arvind, B.Com. M.A.(Eng.Lit),B.Ed.,M.Com.,

3. Mrs. B. Premalatha, B.A., B.Ed., K.G.Trained

4. Mrs. Latha Gattupalli, M.A.,B.Ed.

5. Mrs. Vinotha Annam, M.A.,B.Ed.

6. Mrs. Bhavini Pancholi, B.Sc., M.A.,B.Ed.

7. Mr. S.P. Ramaswamy, B.Sc., M.A.,B.Ed.

8. Mrs. N. Vanajothy, M.A., M.Phil.,B.Ed.

DEPARTMENT OF TAMIL

1. Mrs. S. Rajalakshmi, M.A.,B.Ed.

2. Mrs. Durga,B.Lit.,B.Ed.

3. Mrs. R. Chandrakala, M.A., M.Phil.,B.Ed.

4. Mrs. T. Ranjani, B.A., (Lit).,B.Ed.

5. Mrs. Divya, B.A. (Tamil), D.T.Ed.

DEPARTMENT OF HINDI

1. Mrs. M.P. Sreena, B.A.,B.Ed.

2. Mrs.RekhaSuman,B.Sc.,B.Ed.,HindiPraveenPracharak

3. Mrs. Sashi Kala. A. Dave, M.A.,B.Ed.,

4. Mrs.Leena H Bhatt, B.A.,B.Ed.

DEPARTMENT OF SANSKRIT

1. Mr. P.D. Srinivasan, Siromani, M.A., B.Ed.,(Sanskrit)

DEPARTMENT OF MATHS

1. Mrs. Devi Prasannalakshmi, M.Sc.,B.Ed.

2. Mrs. B. Neela Krishnaa, B.Sc., M.A (Child Care&Edn),B.Ed.

3. Mr. S. Santhosh Kumar, M.Sc.,M.Phil.,M.Ed.

4. Mrs. S. Prasanthi,M.Sc.B.Ed.

5. Mrs. J.Hamsini B.Sc.,B.Ed.,

6. Mr. G. Srinivasalu,M.Sc.,M.Phil.,B.Ed.

7. Mrs. K. Lathika,M.Sc.,B.Ed.

8. Mrs. R. Saritha, M.Sc., M.Phil.B.Ed.

9. Mrs. S. Devi, BCA., M.Sc.(Maths)

10. Mrs. V. Sailalitha, B.Sc.,B.Ed.

DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE

1. Mr. N. Senthil Kumar, M.Sc., M.A., M.Ed., M.Phil.,MBA (Education Management)

2. Mrs. Seema Madan, M.Sc.,B.Ed.

3. Mrs. H. Lalitha, B.Sc.,B.Ed

4. Mrs. P. Kavitha, B.Sc.B.Ed.,

5. Mrs. Suchitra, B.Sc.,B.Ed.

6. Mrs. S.Parvathy, M.Sc.,B.Ed.

7. Mrs.T. Renu Priyadharshini, M.Sc., B.Ed.,M.Phil.

8. Mrs. Sowmini Babu, M.Sc.,M.Ed.,DSM.

9. Mrs. S. Rajeswary, M.Sc.,B.Ed.

10. Mrs. D. Bagyalakshmi, M.Sc.,B.Ed.

11. Mrs. R. Mala, B.Sc. M.A., M.Phil.,B.Ed.

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCE

1. Mrs.BhagirathiSundaram,B.A.,B.Ed.,KGTrained

2. Mrs. P. Saraswathi, B.A., B.Ed., KGTrained

3. Mrs. Anitha Krishnakumar, M.A.,B.Ed.

4. Mrs.Shishira Kurup, M.A.,B.Ed.

5. Mrs. Nisha Vyas, M.A., M.Phil.,NET

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE & ACCOUNTANCY

1. Ms. Sonia .S, M.Com.,B.Ed.

2. Mr. Rameshwar Prasad,M.Com.,B.Ed.

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS & ENTREPRENEURSHIP

1. Mrs. Khatheeja Bi .M, M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil.(Eco.)

2. Ms.AnandhiHarikrishnan,B.Com.,PGDBA.,PGDECE MA(Eco.), B.Ed.

3. Ms. Shanthi Sridhar, M.A.(Eco.)

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

1. Mrs. B. Sumathi, M.Sc., B.Ed.,PGDCM.,M.A.(Public Administration)

2. Mrs.R. Supraja Balachander, M.Sc.,B.Ed.

3. Mrs.LakshmiPrabha,B.A,PGDCA,KGTrained

4. Mrs.A. Senthamizhselvi, B.Com.,PGDCA, DIP in K.G.,B.Ed.,M.Com.,

5. Mrs. K. Matheswari, M.Sc.,B.Ed.

6. Mrs. Girija Prabhakaran, B.E., (E &I)

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

1. Mr. K. Mahendran, M.A., M.PEd.

2. Mr. Bharathi Mohan, B. P E S., M.PEd.,

3. Mrs. Lashmi, B.Sc.,B.PEd.

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & WELLNESS

1. Ms.SripriyaKesavan,B.Sc.(Maths),M.HRM.,PGDiploma(Yoga)

DEPARTMENT OF ART

1. Mr. S.Prabhu, B.Sc.,T.T.C.

DEPARTMENT OF LIBRARY

1. Mrs. S. Banu, Librarian M.A.M.L.I.S.

DEPARTMENT OF KINDERGARTEN

1. Mrs. K. Suganya, B.A., K.G.Trained

2. Mrs. P.R. Indu, M.Com., K.G.Trained

3. Mrs. S. Sasi Rekha, B.A. K.G.Trained

4. Mrs. B.Jothilakshmi, M.A.,K.G.Trained

5. Mrs. M. Bhagyalakshmi, B.A., K.G.Trained

6. Mrs. J. Meenakshi, B.Com., K.G.Trained

7. Mrs. Shree Aparna Vaishnavi, B.A., DNIIT, K.G. Trained,B.Ed.

8. Mrs. V. Mahalakshmi, M.A., K.G.Trained

9. Mrs. Uma Natarajan, B.Sc., K.G.Trained

10. Mrs. N. Pradha, BCS., PGD inCE

11. Mrs. S. Kavidha, B.Sc., K.GTrained

DEPARTMENT OF EG

1. Mr. V. Subramani, M.Com., D.E.E. -E.G.

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC

1. Mr.P.V.Parameswaran,SangeetaVidwan, Director, Vallabh Cultural Academy

2. Mrs.V.Mythili

DEPARTMENT OF DANCE

1. Ms.Deviharini M.B., MA (Bharathanatyam)